DCU Language Services Privacy and Cookies Statement

Data Protection

Welcome to the personal data protection section of DCU Language Services’ website. This section of the website is administered by a combination of DCU Language Services’ Marketing and Data Protection teams. Centrally in DCU, the University’s Data Protection Unit within the Office of the Chief Operations Officer is responsible for creating and maintaining the bulk of data protection policies throughout the university and those relating to our campus company. To view up-to-date DCU data protection policies, please see the links further down this page. 

The University and DCU Language Services manage a great deal of personal data, primarily but not exclusively, relating to staff, students, and third-party suppliers. We take the confidentiality of all personal data seriously and consequently takes all reasonable steps to comply with data protection legislation. The Univerisity and DCU Language Services endeavour to collect personal data only in order to meet specific legitimate purposes and to retain that data only for so long as those purposes remain valid. Ordinarily, we will not pass personal data to any third party except where required by law, or under statutory obligations or for other legitimate purposes as balanced against the rights and interests of the Data Subject. If data is passed to third-parties to accommodate business and operational needs, this will have been pre-agreed with the individual through either a contract or a consent form and notice.

 

 

Website visits

When someone visits dculs.dcu.ie we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. Some of the above information is used to create summary statistics, which allow us to assess the number of visitors to our site; identify what pages are visited most frequently and, ultimately, make the site more user friendly.

Certain pages on this site provide an option to request further information by email, or to provide feedback online. This information will only be recorded if you choose to send us a message and will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it.

 

Cookie Policy

Cookies are small snippets of data a website may store on your computer to record basic information, such as visitor preferences. Cookies are used to track usage patterns, traffic trends, and visitor behavior.  They are also sometimes used by online applications to improve user functionality.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. You may set your browser to refuse cookies from any website that you visit, including the DCU website.  You should note that if a user sets up his or her browser to reject the cookie, he or she may still use the website, but functionality may be impaired.

Collection and use of technical information:
Cookies may be used by the DCU Language Services website to collect non-personal information about how visitors use our website or to remember display preferences. Temporary session cookies may also be used in some areas to enable specific functionality. Session cookies are deleted once you close your browser session. 

Occasionally for the purposes of DCU online services we must pass some cookie information to third parties. These cookies may persist after your browser session has ended. This information will not include any of your personal data or information from which you will be readily identifiable. This information may be used for evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for DCU and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. It is stored and used in the aggregate only and is not used to obtain personal data or to contact you personally, but instead to improve website services. DCU actively seeks to preserve user privacy in any interaction with third parties.  

Some areas within the DCU website use online data entry forms to collect personal information from web visitors who choose to identify themselves for the purpose of transacting e-commerce or receiving products, services, or information. Areas within DCU that collect data of any type are required to abide by our Privacy Statement. We request no more information than is required to fulfill the purpose for which the information is being collected. 

Technical details in connection with visits to this website may be logged by the University’s internet service provider for accounting and auditing purposes. This technical information will be used only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which the University cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute `personal data’ for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1988 and Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003.

Example Cookies:
Here are some specifics examples of the types  of cookies used on our site:

Name Type Purpose Expiry
Google Maps Functional Keeps track of a Google users preferences such as preferred language etc. When browser closes
Google Analytics Analytics and Performance To track how many individual users we have, and how often they visit the Site 26 months
DCULS Essential This cookie is used to record if a user has accepted the use of cookies on the DCU website. 100 days
DCU HTTP Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website 2 years
HTTP Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. Session
Doubleclick.net Pixel To track users across internal pages. Session

 

Links to other websites:

This privacy statement does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Online Policy Only:
This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Your consent:
By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

Date: 25th May 2018